Sellcodes.com Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy")


Last Updated:  August 7, 2017 (Version 1.0)




Sellcodes.com is operated by lnisev Ltd. (“us”, “our”, “we”) a company incorporated under the laws of Malta with registration number C78013  and registered address at 93 Mill Street, Qormi QRM 3100, Malta.

We are required according to the Maltese Data Protection Act of 2001, as amended (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta) (the “Data Protection Act”) to comply with data protection requirements in the way in which we use any personal information collected from you in your use of Sellcodes.com. We take our obligations to you as to your personal information seriously.


Sellcodes.com recognizes that its customers, visitors, users, and others who use Sellcodes.com or other web sites owned or operated by Sellcodes.com ("Sellcodes.com") (collectively or individually "Users") value their privacy. This Privacy Policy details important information regarding the use and disclosure of User information collected on Sellcodes.com. Sellcodes.com provides this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or continue using Sellcodes.com.


This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Sellcodes.com Terms of Use (including our Terms of Use for all users and visitors of Sellcodes.com, our Seller Terms and our Affiliate Program Terms). Your use of Sellcodes.com and any personal information you provide on Sellcodes.com remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.


Please note that any images, text, or other content posted at the discretion of Users onto Sellcodes.com becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.


By using Sellcodes.com and/or creating a membership with Sellcodes.com, you consent to our use of the data we collect or you provide for historical, statistical or scientific purposes. You further acknowledge and agree that any information that we gather from you may be disclosed to other users (e.g., providing sellers with buyer’s information and vice versa), banks, financial institutions, the Malta Communications Authority, the policy and/or any other regulatory, law enforcement or other enforcement bodies as we may be required to disclose by law.


We expressively reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time without providing you with direct notice, although we will note the most recent version of each of our terms at the top of the Privacy Policy. This will help you keep track of the latest version of the Privacy Policy. By accessing our site, you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this site and this Privacy Policy from time to time and to familiarize yourself with any modifications. Your continued use of this site after such modifications will constitute acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Policy and agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.


The Information Collected by Sellcodes.com


User Provided Information: You may provide certain personally identifiable information (such as your name, email address etc.) to Sellcodes.com when choosing to participate in various activities on Sellcodes.com such as buying, selling or referring items. We do not collect sensitive personal data, as is defined in Part I, 2 of the Data Protection Act of 2001, as amended.


Cookies Information:
When you visit Sellcodes.com, we may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. Sellcodes.com uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of Sellcodes.com may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.


Log File Information: When you use Sellcodes.com, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser language, operating system, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.


Do Not Track:
Sellcodes.com does not track you unless you are accessing Sellcodes.com and, therefore, we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, as already mentioned, we may sometimes have links on Sellcodes.com that link to other sites that treat web activity differently – which may include but is not limited to MangoPay – and you should inform yourself as to their policies accordingly.


Deleting: Although we treat deleting of your personal information according to this Privacy Policy and the applicable legal requirements, that is not the same everywhere online. Search engines or other web archive systems may store information that you make available on Sellcodes.com and we have no control over that.

The Way Sellcodes.com Uses Information


You acknowledge and agree that we may use any information that we gather or that you provide to us for direct marketing and promotion, and that we may send you information about products, services and promotions supplied by us or any of our subsidiaries by mail, phone, email, other electronic messaging or fax. You can choose, at no cost, to opt out of direct marketing by Sellcodes.com by contacting us at info (at) sellcodes (dot) com.


If you submit personally identifiable information to us through Sellcodes.com, then we use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of Sellcodes.com.


We use the information we gather and process in a number of ways, including but not limited to: (i) providing Sellcodes.com to you, (ii) providing, managing and supporting your membership profile and services on Sellcodes.com, (iii) process of audits, and (iv) statistical purposes.


Any personal information or other content that you voluntarily disclose online (e.g. on your profile) becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others. Your account username () is displayed to other Users when you participate at Sellcodes.com. Any content that you submit to Sellcodes.com may be redistributed through the internet and other media topics, and may be viewed by the general public.


We do not use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major Sellcodes.com Site changes or for customer service purposes).


We use both your personally identifiable information and certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous User usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of Sellcodes.com and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing User preferences and trends.

We use cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to:

  • remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit Sellcodes.com;
  • provide custom, personalized content and information;
  • monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.;
  • collect information to determine revenue splits as part of our referral program and
  • track your entries, submissions, and status in promotions, sweepstakes, and contests.


When Sellcodes.com Discloses Information

We do not share your personally identifiable information with any third parties, with the following exceptions:

  • Information for operating your digital wallet: The digital wallets on Sellcodes.com are maintained and operated by Leetchi Corp SA, a licensed e-money issuer (“Mangopay”). In order to set-up and maintain your digital wallet (including uploading and withdrawing money) Mangopay requires information from you which we collect and forward to Mangopay.
  • Information for Sellers in case of a sale: If you purchase an item on Sellcodes.com we may share personal information about you with the Seller of the item (for example for allowing the Sellers to fulfill their tax obligations, such as your company or personal name, VAT number, location, email).
  • Information for Buyers in case of a sale: If you sell an item on Sellcodes.com we may share personal information about you with the Buyer of that item (such as your company or personal name, location, email). 
  • Disputes: In case of disputes with other users – for example disputes about purchased items, or about revenue splits as part of our referral program – we may decide to disclose your contact information or cookie information to the other user(s) so that the matter can be discussed and settled.


We may share non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous User usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third-parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on Sellcodes.com.


We may release personally identifiable information and/or non-personally-identifiable information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with laws or respond to a court order, subpoena, or search warrant.


Sellcodes.com also reserves the right to disclose personally identifiable information and/or non-personally-identifiable information that Sellcodes.com believes, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend itself against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of our web site, and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Sellcodes.com, our Users or others.


Our Partnership with Mangopay


To provide you with a payment facility for Sellcodes.com, we partner with Mangopay. This means that when consent to our Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy by using Sellcodes.com and by having a membership with us, you are also consenting to Mangopay’s terms and privacy policy.  Make sure you that you keep up to date on changes both with Sellcodes.com and Mangopay. Please note that Mangopay is not a Maltese company and may not be subject to (and therefore may not provide the same level of service as required by) the Data Protection Act. Please review Mangopay’s terms for more information.


Your Choices


Under the Data Protection Act, you may have the right to access the personal records that we keep for you. If you would like to contact us about corrections, amendments, or deleting of personal data that we have, please contact us at info (at) Sellcodes (dot) com.


You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through Sellcodes.com, in which case Sellcodes.com may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may update or correct your personal information and email preferences at any time by visiting your profile and/or settings page.


To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.


Please contact Sellcodes.com with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, your personal information, your consent, or your opt-in or opt-out choices by sending an email to info (at) Sellcodes (dot) com.


Third-party Advertisers


Sellcodes.com may in the future allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within Sellcodes.com or within emails sent out by Sellcodes.com services. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that would appear on Sellcodes.com and the emails sent by Sellcodes.com sites. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content.


Sellcodes.com does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks. However, please note that if an advertiser asks Sellcodes.com to show an advertisement to a certain audience (for example, men ages 18-34) or audience segment (for example, men ages 18-24 who have viewed certain types of content) and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks. Sellcodes.com's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.


Currently, Sellcodes.com does not have relationships with any third-party ad servers or ad networks but reserves the right to do so in the future. In the event that Sellcodes.com establishes a relationship with these companies, it will update its Terms of Use and Privacy Policy to reflect that change.


Links to Other Sites


Sellcodes.com sites contain links to other sites, including links to Mangopay. Sellcodes.com is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site a user should read the privacy policy stated on that site. Our privacy policy only governs information collected on Sellcodes.com sites.


Our Commitment To Data Security


Sellcodes.com uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Sellcodes.com and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, Sellcodes.com makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.


If Sellcodes.com learns of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. Sellcodes.com may post a notice on Sellcodes.com if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us using our contact form.


Our Commitment To Children's Privacy


Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Sellcodes.com does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information or non-personally-identifiable information on Sellcodes.com from persons under 14 years of age, and no part of our website is directed to persons under 14. If you are under 14 years of age, then please do not use or access Sellcodes.com at any time or in any manner. If Sellcodes.com learns that personally identifiable information of persons under 14 years of age has been collected on Sellcodes.com without verified parental consent, then Sellcodes.com will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.


In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy


In the event that Sellcodes.com is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our Users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.


Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically. We will always note at the top of this Privacy Policy the date when the most-recent version became effective. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. In general, we only use your personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy in effect when we received the personal information you provided. Your continued use of Sellcodes.com constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any future revisions.


For revisions to this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of the personal information you have already provided to us, we will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing such revisions with respect to such information.


Please contact Sellcodes.com at info (at) Sellcodes (dot) com with any questions or comments about this privacy notice.


Applicable Law & Jurisdiction


Sellcodes.com is a Maltese website and is subject to the Laws of the Republic of Malta. All disputes relating hereto are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Malta.


In the event of a dispute, we ask you to contact us first with any complaints at info (at) Sellcodes (dot) com and we aim to work with you to reach an amicable, swift resolution.  To assist us in the processing of your complaint, we ask that you provide us with all relevant documentation and a cohesive narrative of the issue or issues to be resolved.




Tell people about Sellcodes and get 20-40% on every resulting sale!